close [x]
close [x]

Price Request

*Add your products to request pricing

Privacy Policy

This is the official Privacy Policy of Madison Technologies Pty Ltd and it applies to the personal information collected by Madison Technologies Pty Ltd.

Madison Technologies Pty Ltd (ABN: 64 895 754 386) and our subsidiaries and affiliates ("Madison", "us", "we", or "our") respect your preferences concerning the treatment of Personal Information that we may collect. This policy lets you know how we collect and use your Personal Information, how you can control its use, and describes our practices regarding information collected from the different Madison Technologies sites that link or refer to this policy (such as our websites, computer or mobile software applications, social media pages and HTML-formatted email messages), as well as through offline sales and marketing activities (collectively, the "Channels").

This policy is a public document and has been developed to provide transparency and openness in relation to personal data collection and management. We are committed to complying with the Commonwealth legislation governing privacy (the Privacy Act 1988, and the Australian Privacy Principles).

We may change the terms from time to time so please check our privacy policy regularly online at www.madisontech.com.au , or request a copy by contacting us on 1800 66 99 99. 

 

How We Use and Share Information

Personal Information. Madison uses and shares the Personal Information it collects (unless otherwise restricted by applicable law), to:

Engage in Transactions. Madison may use Personal Information to engage in transactions with you.

Process Transactions. Madison may use Personal Information along with, financial, credit card, and payment information, to process your transactions.

Provide Support or Other Services. Madison may use your Personal Information to provide you support or other services you have ordered, as well as product updates, product patches and fixes and other similar operational communications.
Tailor Marketing to Your Needs and Respond to Your Requests. Madison may use your Personal Information to notify you about new product releases and service developments, and to advertise Madison's products and services in accordance with this Policy. Your website visit, marketing experience, and communications may be tailored to your interests based on your Personal Information. Madison may also use Personal Information in order to respond directly to your information requests (including newsletter registrations or other specific requests), or pass your contact information to the appropriate Madison distributor or reseller for further follow-up related to your interests.

Interact with You on Third Party Social Networks. Madison may use your Personal Information to interact with you on third party social networks. Madison's interactions with you on a third party social network would be subject to that network's privacy policies and terms of use.

Post Testimonials. We post testimonials on our Channels that may contain Personal Information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, please contact Madison, and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.

Administer Product Downloads and Licensing Compliance. If you download products from our Channels, Madison uses Personal Information to: confirm certain information about your order (for example, that you did not experience problems in the download process); discuss the downloaded products; or provide marketing or sales information about related products and services. Madison also may use Personal Information to contact you, confirm compliance with licensing and other terms of use, and may share it with your company.

Select Content, Improve Quality and Facilitate Use of the Channels. Madison may use your Personal Information to help create and personalise content on our Channels, facilitate your use of the Channels (for example, to facilitate navigation and the login process, avoid duplicate data entry, enhance security, keep track of shopping cart additions and preserve order information between sessions), improve quality, track marketing campaign responsiveness (including online advertising and email marketing), and evaluate page response rates.

Power Joint Sales or Product Promotions. Madison and its partners may engage in joint sales or product promotions. Such promotions will always reference the partners involved. Both Madison and the partner(s) may have access to that information, and either Madison or our partners may provide you the sales or product promotion information. Each party will be responsible for managing their own use of the Personal Information collected for the joint sale or product promotion. We recommend you review the privacy policies of these partners to address any questions you have regarding their handling of your information.

Contact a Referral/"Tell a Friend". If you elect to use our referral service to inform a friend about our products or services, we will ask you for the friend's contact information. Madison will then send your friend a one-time contact related to your referral request. Madison uses the Personal Information you provide in this situation solely for the purpose of sending the one-time contact and tracking the success of our referral program. Your friend may contact Madison through our inquiry form to be removed from the referral program.

Improve Products, Services, and Experiences. Madison may use your Personal Information to evaluate and improve our products, services, marketing, and customer relationships.

Communicate with You about a Conference or Event. We or our partners may communicate with you about a conference or event hosted or co-sponsored by Madison or one of our partners. This may include information about the event's content, logistics, payment, updates, and any additional meetings, special demonstrations or other customer facilitation that we may provide related to your event registration. After the event, Madison may contact you about the event and related products and services, and may share information about your attendance with your company. Please note that our partners or conference sponsors may directly request your Personal Information at their conference booths or presentations. You should review their privacy policies to learn how they use Personal Information.

Obtain Third Party Services. We also share Personal Information with third parties who provide services to Madison, such as credit card processing services, order fulfilment, analytics, event/campaign management, web site management, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, auditing, and other similar services. When Madison shares Personal Information with third party service providers, we require that they use your Personal Information only for the purpose of providing services to us and subject to terms consistent with this Policy.

Protect our Employees, Sites, Facilities, and Operations. Madison may disclose your Personal Information as we believe to be necessary or appropriate to protect the health and safety of our employees and visitors, our physical and online operations, our property, rights, and privacy, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others. If you visit our offices, you may be photographed or videotaped as part of maintaining the security of our facilities. Facility security photography will be treated as sensitive information and will only be used for security and investigation purposes.

Comply with Legal Requirements and Corporate Transactions. Madison may disclose your Personal Information as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; and (e) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain. Additionally, in the event of a reorganisation, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings), we may transfer the Personal Information we have collected to the relevant third party.

Some of the Personal Information uses specified above are not mandatory and may be controlled by you. Please refer to the "Preferences and Opt Out" section below for information on available use preferences or opt-out options.


How We Collect Information

Madison and our third party service providers may collect both Personal Information and other Information from a variety of sources that generally fall into three categories:

Direct Interactions: From your use of and interaction with us through the Channels and other activities such as account creation, submission of registrations and forms, or sales inquiries and transactions.

Publicly Available Data / Data from Third Parties: Data from Automated Interactions on non-Madison websites, or other data you may have made publicly available, such as social media posts, or data provided by third party sources, such as marketing opt-in lists, or data aggregators.
Automated Interactions: From the use of technologies such as electronic communication protocols, cookies, embedded URLs or pixels, or widgets, buttons and tools.

Although Madison’s use of Automated Interactions may change over time as technology evolves, the following descriptions are designed to provide you with additional detail about Madison’s current approach to information collected from Automated Interactions.

Electronic Communications Protocols: As is true when you visit most websites and apps, Madison may automatically receive information from you as part of the communication connection itself, which often consists of network routing information (where you came from), equipment information (browser type), your IP address (which may identify your general geographic location or company), and date and time.

Madison may also automatically receive and record information about your interaction with the Channels, such as clickstream information (when each Madison webpage was visited and how much time was spent on the page), or general geo-location data.

Cookies: Madison's server will query your browser to see if there are "cookies" previously set by our electronic Channels. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a Web server to store on a Web browser so it can later be read back from that browser. Cookies may collect information, including a unique identifier, user preferences, profile information, membership information, and general usage and volume statistical information. Cookies may also be used to collect individualised web site use data, provide electronic Channel personalization, or conduct and measure the effectiveness of advertising in accordance with this Policy. Some cookies may remain on users' computers after they leave the Website. While the majority are set to expire within 1-24 months of your last visit to the website that set the cookie, others may not expire because of their nature, like cookies that remember opt-out preferences.

Your browser may provide you with information and control over cookies. You can set your browser to alert you when a cookie is being used, and accept or reject the cookie. You can also set your browser to refuse all cookies or accept only cookies returned to the originating servers. Users can generally disable the cookie feature on their browser without affecting their ability to use the site, except in some cases where cookies are used as an essential security feature necessary for transaction completion. Cookies, however, are important to the proper functioning of a site, and disabling them may degrade your experience and interfere with Web site features and customisations.

Madison has engaged one or more third party service providers to track and analyse both individualised usage and volume statistical information from interactions with electronic Channels. The service provider(s) set cookies on behalf of Madison. Madison also uses other third party cookies to provide advertising and personalisation services in accordance with this Policy, and to track the performance of Madison advertisements on their websites and Madison emails.

Physical Location: We may collect the physical location of your device and use it to provide you with personalised location-based services or content. In some instances, you may be permitted to allow or deny such use of your device's location, but if you choose to deny such use, we may not be able to provide you with the applicable personalised services or content.

The Channels may provide links to or the ability to connect with non-Madison websites, services, social networks or applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow the third party to collect or share information about you. Those third-party websites or services are beyond our control. We encourage you to check the privacy policies and terms of use of any non-Madison websites or services before providing your Personal Information to them.


Preferences, and Opt-Out

Email Marketing. Madison enables you to opt out of marketing communications. You may opt out of email marketing by using our general unsubscribe automated link that is included in Madison marketing emails. You can find details on how to automatically unsubscribe from email communications. If you have any problems using this opt-out mechanism, please fill out an online enquiry form.

Some non-marketing communications are not subject to general opt-out, such as communications related to product download, sales transactions, software updates and other support related information, patches and fixes, conferences or events for which you have registered, disclosures to comply with legal requirements, and (where permitted by law) quality assurance surveys. 

Information-Sharing Choices. Madison only shares Personal Information with selected companies after providing users the ability to make choices about the sharing, or as otherwise described in this Policy. There are limitations to opting out of such sharing in the case of: (1) joint sales or joint events; (2) where the customer has requested follow-up which involves Madison partners; (3) where third parties are required to accomplish the transaction or perform the service; and (4) where required by law.

Third Party Permission-Based Lists. On occasion, Madison may use third-party lists to send communications about Madison products and services. These lists, which are maintained by third parties, include users eligible under applicable law to receive emails from other companies such as Madison. When we use such lists, the communications will include mechanisms to opt out of receiving Madison marketing communications. If you have trouble opting out, or if you wish to make us aware of any issues related to a third-party mailing, you may contact us directly through our enquiry form.


Access, Correction, and Profile Updates

You may request to review, correct, update, suppress, or otherwise modify any of your Personal Information that you have previously provided to us through the Channels, or object to the use or processing of such Personal Information by us. You have the ability to update your Madison profile and related Personal Information at any time. To change this information or if you have privacy concerns regarding access to or the correction of your Personal Information, please contact us through our enquiry form.

In your request, please make clear what Personal Information you would like to have changed, whether you would like to have your Personal Information that you have provided to us suppressed from our database or otherwise let us know what limitations you would like to put on our use of your Personal Information that you have provided to us.

While the majority of questions and issues related to access can be handled quickly, complex requests may take more research and time. In such cases, issues will be addressed, or you will be contacted regarding the nature of the problem and appropriate next steps, within thirty days.

Retention and Deletion

Madison will retain your Personal Information for as long as your account is active; as needed to provide you products or services; as needed for the purposes outlined in this policy or at the time of collection; as necessary to comply with our legal obligations (e.g., to honour opt-outs), resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements; or to the extent permitted by law.

At the end of the retention period, Madison will delete your Personal Information in a manner designed to ensure that it cannot be reconstructed or read.


Advertising

Madison uses some third parties to administer a limited set of Madison advertisements on third party electronic channels. No Personal Information is provided to the advertisers as part of this process, but aggregate profile information or Other Information, such as user community or implied or inferred interests, may be used in the selection of advertising to make sure that it has relevance to the user. Some banner ads may contain embedded pixels that may write and read cookies or return session connection information that allows advertisers to better determine how many individual users have clicked on the ad banner.

Madison may also use advertising technologies and participate in advertising technology networks that collect Other Information from Madison and non-Madison websites, as well as from other sources, to show you Madison-related advertisements on Madison’s own and third-party websites. These advertisements may be tailored to your perceived interests using retargeting and behavioural advertising technologies, a set of practices collectively referred to as “Interest Based Advertising” in this policy. Any retargeted or behavioural advertisements served to your browser will contain information on or near it that informs you about the advertising technology partner and how to opt-out of viewing such advertisements. 

Cookie-based tools that allow you to opt-out of Interest Based Advertising prevent Madison and other participating advertising technology companies from serving interest-related ads to you on behalf of Madison. They will only work on the Internet browser on which they are deposited, and they will only function if your browser is set to accept third-party cookies. These cookie-based opt-out tools may not be as reliable where (e.g., certain mobile devices and operating systems) cookies are sometimes automatically disabled or removed. If you delete cookies, change browsers, computers or use another operating system, you will need to opt-out again.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is very important to Madison. We use physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards that are designed to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

In addition, Madison uses standard security protocols and mechanisms to exchange the transmission of sensitive data such as credit card details. When you enter sensitive Personal Information such as your credit card number on our site, we encrypt it using secure socket layer (SSL) technology.

In the event that your Personal Information is acquired, or is reasonably believed to have been acquired, by an unauthorised person and applicable law requires notification, Madison will notify you by email, fax, or Australia Post. Madison will give you notice promptly, consistent with the reasonable needs of law and/or Madison to determine the scope of the breach and to investigate and restore the integrity of the data system.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act or the Australian Privacy Principles please contact us in writing at: Privacy Officer, PO Box 3387, Tingalpa DC QLD 4171.

We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breaches in accordance with the applicable legislation in a reasonable timeframe. If you are not satisfied with the procedure and outcome you may request that an independent person investigate your complaint and you may also complain directly to the Office of the Australian Commissioner.


This privacy policy was last updated in May 2016.